50th Annual (2001) Denver X-ray Conference™
Sheraton Steamboat Resort
Steamboat Springs, Colorado, U.S.A.
30 July – 3 August

2001 Denver X-ray Conference™ > Program At a Glance
Steamboat Springs, Colorado, USA - 30th July - 3rd August 2001

 

Sun. eve.: 5:30-7:30 Welcoming Reception Sponsored by: Bede Scientific, SPEX CertiPrep & Claisse Scientifique (SP)
Day & Time XRD & XRF XRD XRF
MON. am:
Workshops
W-1 Cement Analysis
(Broton/Anzelmo) (TWI)

W-2 Small Angle Scattering
(Londono) (RB)
W-3 Intro to XRF
(Jenkins/Croke) (SP)

W-4 Total Reflection
(Zaitz/Wobrauschek) (BR)

MON. pm:
Workshops
W-5 Absorption Analysis
(Rosenfeld) (RB)

W-6 Use of the Web as a
Resource
(Kottenhahn) (BR)

  W-7 Maintenance and Calibration of X-ray
Fluorescence Spectrometers
(Croke/Jenkins) (SP)

W-8 Fundamental Parameters
(Mantler) (TW)

Mon. eve.: 6:30-8:30 XRD Poster Session I (Cox, Snyder) (SP)
TUE. am:
Workshops

  W-9 Industrial Rietveld Applications
(Morton/Simon) (SP)

W-10 Two-Dimensional XRD
(Blanton/He) (TW)

W-11 Neutron Diffraction of Polymers
(Gardner) (RB)

W-12 Specimen Preparation I
(Broton/Anzelmo) (BR)
TUE. pm:
Workshops

  W-13 Maintenance, Alignment & Standards
(Noyan) (SP)

W-14 High Resolution XRD
(Tanner) (TW)

W-15 Specimen Preparation II
(Broton/Anzelmo) (BR)
Tue. eve.: 6:30-8:30 MDI and Rigaku/USA Reception and XRD Poster Session II (Huang, Predecki). Sponsored by: MDI and Rigaku/USA (SP)
Wed. am: 8:30-12:30 Plenary Session: “Fifty Years of the Denver X-ray Conference” (Jenkins/Gilfrich) (SGH)
WED. pm:
Sessions



C-1 New Developments in
XRD & XRF Instrumentation
(Commercial)
(Buhrke) (BR)
D-1 R.A. Young Rietveld Analysis
(Stock/Snyder) (SP)
D-2 Pharmaceuticals & Combinatorial
(Kidd) (RB)
F-1 John Criss Commemorative Session:
Quantitative XRF
(van Grieken/Gilfrich) (TW)
Wed. eve: 6:30 – 8:30 Bruker AXS, Inc. Reception and XRF Poster Session (Gilfrich/Havrilla). Sponsored by: Bruker AXS, Inc. (SP)
THURS. am:
Sessions


C-2 Synchrotron Applications
(Macrander) (SP)
D-3 Industrial Applications – XRD
(Chung) (BR)
D-4 Polymers I: Multi-Probe Studies
(Gardner/Murthy) (TW)
F-2 Capillary Optics
(Havrilla) (RB)
THURS. pm:
Sessions



C-3 Electron Beam
(Goehner) (SP)
D-5 Stress Analysis I
(Goldsmith/Sasaki) (RB)
D-6 Polymers II: 2DWAXS & SAXS Data
Analysis/In Situ Struc. Dev.
(Barton/Londono) (TW)
F-3 TXRF
(Zaitz) (BR)
Thurs. eve: 50th Anniversary Poster Session and Reception. Sponsored by the Denver X-ray Conference (Poolside/Anniversary Tent)
FRI. am:
Sessions



C-4 Microbeam Analysis
(Janssens) (BR)
D-7 Stress Analysis II
(Goldsmith/Sasaki) (RB)
D-8 General Optics & High Resolution
(Kao/Haeffner/Harada/Huang) (TW)
F-4 Industrial Applications – XRF
(Broton) (SP)