2003 DXC PROGRAM 
(in Adobe PDF format)

To view the various days and their events, use the navigation drop down at the top or go to the 2003 home page.

 

Denver X-ray Conference Program-at-a-Glance
4–8 August 2003

Sun. eve.: 5:30–7:30 Welcoming Reception Sponsored by: Bede Scientific, SPEX CertiPrep & Claisse Scientifique (Atrium)
Day & Time    XRD & XRF XRD XRF

Mon. am:
Workshops

 

W-1 Technical Communication (Kaduk/Noyan) (A)

W-2 Optics (Misture/Cline) (B)

W-3 Rietveld Applications I (Kern/Faber) (C)

 

W-4 Specimen Preparation I – XRF (Broton/Anzelmo) (D)

 

Mon. pm:
Workshops

 

 

W-5 Alignment & Standards (Misture/Cline) (B)

W-6 Rietveld Applications II (Kern/Faber) (C)

W-7 Specimen Preparation II – XRF (Broton/Anzelmo) (D)

W-8 Working Close to Detection Limits – XRF (Van Grieken) (A)

Mon. eve.: 
5:00–6:00  - ICDD Kick-off Announcement. Sponsored by ICDD (Evergreen E & F)
6:30–8:30  - PANalytical (formerly Philips Analytical) Reception and XRD Poster Session I (Noyan/Misture). 
Sponsored by PANalytical (Evergreen)
Tue. am:
Workshops

  W-9 Two-Dimensional XRD I (He/Blanton) (A)

W-10 Backscatter Electron
Diffraction (Goehner) (B)

W-11 Fundamentals of XRF (Gilfrich) (C)

W-12 Quantitative Analysis I (Mantler) (D)

Tue. pm:
Workshops

  W-13 Two-Dimensional XRD II (He/Blanton) (A)

W-14 High Resolution – XRD (Tanner/Bowen) (B)

W-15 Quantitative Analysis II (Mantler) (D)

W-16 Basic TXRF (Zaitz/Wobrauschek) (C)

Tue. eve.: 
6:30-8:30 MDI and Rigaku/MSC, Inc. Reception and XRD Poster Session II (Barton/Huang). 
Sponsored by: MDI and Rigaku/MSC, Inc. (Evergreen)
Wed. am: 8:30–12:10 Plenary Session: “X-ray Studies of Art & Archaeological Objects” (Mantler) (Evergreen)

Wed. pm:
Sessions



C-1 New Developments in XRD & XRF Instrumentation
(Buhrke) (A)
D-1 Rietveld Applications (Kaduk)(B)

D-2 High Resolution – XRD(Tanner) (C)

F-1 Synchrotron Applications – XRF
(Jones) (D)
Wed. eve: 6:30–8:30  - Bruker AXS, Inc. Reception and XRF Poster Session (Havrilla/Zaitz). 
Sponsored by: Bruker AXS, Inc
.
Thurs. am:
Sessions


C-2 Detectors & Sources
(Buhrke) (A)
D-3 Synchrotron Applications XRD
& Scattering (Lavoie/Eisebitt) (B)

D-4 Stress Analysis I
(Goldsmith/Watkins) (C)

F-2 TXRF (Zaitz) (D)
Thurs. pm:
Sessions
C-3 X-ray Optics (Havrilla) (A)  D-5 Stress Analysis II
(Goldsmith/Watkins) (C)

D-6 Industrial Applications XRD
(Snyder/Hubbard) (B)

F-3 Quantitative XRF (Gilfrich/Elam)
(D)
Fri. am:
Sessions


C-4 Cement Analysis
(Yellepeddi) (A)

C-5 Software – 1/4 day (Huang) (B)

C-6 Pharmaceuticals – 1/4 day (Huang) (B)

D-7 Catalysis (Lowe-Ma/
Ringwelski/Drews) (C)
F-4 Problem Solving/Industrial
Applications – XRF (Anzelmo) (D)

All sessions and workshops will be held in a section of the Evergreen Ballroom – Sections A, B, C or D. Any changes to the Program will be reflected in the Book of Abstracts and here on the Denver X-ray Conference web page.

For more information please contact Denise Zulli - zulli@icdd.com