The 56th Annual Denver X-ray Conference (DXC) was held in Colorado Springs, Colorado from 30 July - 3 August 2007. The conference returned to the Sheraton Colorado Springs, and attracted over 300 registered attendees and more than 200 exhibit personnel.

Conference week began with 16 tutorial workshops, held on Monday and Tuesday. Topics included:
XRD & XRF: X-ray Optics, organized by George Havrilla, Los Alamos National Lab., Los Alamos, NM.
XRD: Diffraction Peak Broadening and Peak Shape Analysis, organized by Tamás Ungár, Eötvös University Budapest, Budapest, Hungary; Fundamentals & Applications of Neutron Scattering for Characterizing Structural Materials and Components, organized by Camden Hubbard, Oak Ridge National Lab., Oak Ridge, TN and Hahn Choo, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN; Small Angle Scattering, organized by J. David Londono, DuPont Co., Wilmington, DE and Brian Landes, Dow Chemical Co., Midland, MI; Rietveld Applications I & II, organized by Jim Kaduk, INEOS Technologies, Naperville, IL and John Faber, Emeritus, International Centre for Diffraction Data, Newtown Square, PA; X-ray Crystallography without Crystals, organized by Valeri Petkov, Central Michigan University, Mt. Pleasant, MI; Two-dimensional XRD, organized by Thomas Blanton, Eastman Kodak Co. Research Labs, Rochester, NY and Bob He, Bruker AXS, Inc., Madison, WI.
XRF: Sample Preparation I & II, organized by John Anzelmo, Anzelmo & Associates, Inc., Madison, WI; Trace Analysis, organized by Peter Wobrauschek, Atominstitut - TU Vienna, Vienna, Austria; Analysis of RoHS/WEEE  Elements, organized by Kim Russell, Innov-X Systems, Woburn, MA; Quantitative Analysis I & II, organized by Michael Mantler, Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria; Basic XRF, organized by W. Tim Elam, EDAX/University of Washington, Redmond, WA and Energy Dispersive XRF, organized by Bruce Scruggs, Ametek/EDAX, Mahwah, NJ.

The 2007 Denver X-ray Conference would like to thank the following sponsors:

Sixteen special sessions filled the remaining two and a half days of the conference. Topics included:
XRD & XRF: New Developments in XRD & XRF Instrumentation, organized by Victor Buhrke, Consultant, Portola Valley, CA; Stardust Characterization, organized by George Havrilla, Los Alamos National Lab., Los Alamos, NM; Detectors & Sources, organized by Scott Misture, NYS College of Ceramics at Alfred University, Alfred, NY; Microbeam X-ray Analysis, organized by I. Cev Noyan, Columbia University, New York, NY and George Havrilla, Los Alamos National Lab., Los Alamos, NM; Analysis of Nanomaterials, organized by Robert Snyder, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA and X-ray Optics, organized by George Havrilla, Los Alamos National Lab., Los Alamos, NM.
XRD: Diffraction from Biopolymers and Biological Systems, organized by Kenn Gardner, University of Delaware, Newark, DE and Trevor Forsyth, Institut Laue Langevin/Keele University, Grenoble, France; Neutron Analysis, organized by Camden Hubbard, Oak Ridge National Lab., Oak Ridge, TN; Polymers and Composites, organized by Sanjeeva Murthy, Rutgers University, Piscataway, NJ and Hilmar Koerner, AFRL/MLBP, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH; Stress Analysis, organized by Charles Goldsmith, IBM, Poughkeepsie, NY and Thomas Watkins, Oak Ridge National Lab., Oak Ridge, TN; Applications of Linear & Area Detectors for XRD, organized by Bob He, Bruker AXS, Inc., Madison, WI, Davor Balzar, University of Denver, Denver, CO and Thomas Blanton, Eastman Kodak Co. Research Labs, Rochester, NY and Industrial Applications XRD, organized by Andrew Payzant, Oak Ridge National Lab., Oak Ridge, TN and Robert Snyder, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA.
XRF: Fusion & Industrial Applications of XRF,  organized by John Anzelmo, Anzelmo & Associates, Inc., Madison, WI; Quantitative XRF, organized by W. Tim Elam of EDAX/University of Washington, Redmond, WA; Trace Analysis, organized by Maria Luisa de Carvalho, Centro de Fisica Atómica da Universidade de Lisboa, Lisboa, Portugal and Applications of Handheld XRF & Analysis of  RoHS/WEEE  Elements, organized by Mary Ann Zaitz, IBM, Hopewell Junction, NY.

The Plenary Session, Stardust – X-rays in Space, took place on Wednesday morning and was organized by W. Tim Elam of EDAX/University of Washington, Redmond, WA. The four invited talks that took place during the plenary session were:
“In Situ Measurement of Hydration of Martian Soils and Rocks using the Scatter Component of the XRF Spectrum”
J.L. Campbell, Guelph-Waterloo Physics Institute, University of Guelph, Ontario, Canada

“Remote X-ray Diffraction of Planetary Bodies: What is Mars Really Made of?”
D.L. Bish, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN

“The Chandra X-ray Observatory: Observing the High Energy Universe”
R.J. Brissenden, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics, Cambridge, MA

“Stardust: The Mission and the Critical Role of X-ray Chemical Analysis”
George J. Flynn, Dept. of Physics, SUNY-Plattsburgh, Plattsburgh, NY

To compliment the plenary session, four additional speakers were invited to present their findings for the materials collected from the NASA Stardust mission during the special session, Stardust Characterization:
“Hyperspectral Non-destructive X-ray Analyses of the 81P/Wild 2 Cometary Grains”
A. Simionovici, Observatoire des Sciences de l'Univers de Grenoble, Grenoble, France

“Analytical Methods for Discriminating Stardust in Aerogel Capture Media”
S. Brennan, Stanford Synchrotron Radiation Laboratory, Stanford Linear Accelerator Center, Menlo Park, CA

“Three Dimensional Nano-XRF on Cometary Matter Returned by NASA’s Stardust Mission”
L. Vincze, Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium                                                                        

“Comet Mineralogy from the STARDUST Mission: A Challenge”
F.J.M. Rietmeijer, The University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM

Awards were presented during the Plenary Session to honor a variety of significant contributions to the field of X-ray materials analysis. The 2007 Barrett Award was presented to Sunil K. Sinha, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, CA; the 2007 Jenkins Award was presented to Ting C. Huang, Emeritus, IBM Almaden Research Center, San Jose, CA; the 2007 Distinguished Fellow Award was presented to Ting C. Huang, Emeritus, IBM Almaden Research Center, San Jose, CA; the 2007 Hanawalt Award was presented to Tamás Ungár, Eötvös University Budapest, Budapest, Hungary, who also presented the Hanawalt Award Lecture, “The Dislocation Model of Strain Anisotropy”, during the special session on Stress Analysis.  There was no recipient for the 2007 Jerome B. Cohen Student Award.

Poster sessions were held on Monday and Tuesday of conference week. Judges were appointed each night to select the best posters. The following posters were selected as the best:

“High Resolution X-ray Study of Self-Organized InAs/GaSb Nanowire Arrays”
J. Li, A. Tripathi, L. Fields, T. McNulty, Rigaku Americas Corp., The Woodlands, TX
D. Stokes, K. Bassler, S. Moss, University of Houston, Houston, TX

“Anisotropic Lattice-Strain Evolution and Phase Transformation in a Cobalt-Based Superalloy Under Uniaxial Loading”
M.L. Benson, P.K. Liaw, The University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN
A.D. Stoica, X.-L. Wang, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN
H. Choo, The University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN and Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN
D.W. Brown, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM
D.L. Klarstrom, Haynes International, Inc., Kokomo, IN
Monday 30 July
“Buffer Salt Crystallization during Freezing and Freeze Drying – Quantification by Synchrotron X-ray Diffractometry (SXRD)”
P. Sundaramurthi, R. Suryanarayanan, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN
E. Shalaev, L.A. Gatlin, Pfizer Groton Laboratories, Groton, CT
D. Varshney, Eli-Lilly and Co., Indianapolis, IN
S. Kumar, National Science Foundation, Arlington, VA
S.-W. Kang, Kent State University, Kent, OH

“MCMC Methods for X-ray Reflectometry Standards”
D.L. Gil, Coruscavi Software, Washington, DC
D. Windover, J.P. Cline, A. Henins, NIST, Gaithersburg, MD
P.Y. Hung, S.C. Song, R. Jammy, A. Diebold, SEMATECH, Austin, TX

“Grating-Based High-Resolution Differential Phase Contrast Radiography and Tomography using Microfocus X-ray Sources”
M. Engelhardt, Siemens AG, München, Germany and Technische Universität München, Garching, Germany
J. Baumann, M. Schuster, Siemens AG, München, Germany
C. Kottler, F. Pfeiffer, O. Bunk, C. David, Paul Scherrer Institut, Villigen, Switzerland

“Determination of the Oxidation State of Iron-Contaminations on Silicon Wafer Surfaces with K-EDGE TXRF XANES”
F. Meirer, C. Streli, P. Wobrauschek, C. Horntrich, Atominstitut, TU-Wien, Vienna, Austria
G. Pepponi, ITC-irst, Povo (Trento), Italy
M.A. Zaitz, IBM Microelectronics, Hopewell Junction, NY
G. Falkenberg, HASYLAB at DESY, Hamburg, Germany

2007 was a year for Polymers, a group which meets every three years at the conference. Their week included a full day of sessions, with invited talks presented by: Gerald Stubbs from Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN “Flexible Filamentous Virus Structures From Fiber Diffraction”; Paul Langan from Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM, “Neutron and Synchrotron X-ray Fiber Diffraction Studies of Cellulose Polymorphs”;  Tom Irving from Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago, IL “Towards an Understanding of Stretch Activation in Insect Flight Muscle”; Stephen Cheng from University of Akron, Akron, OH was unable to attend the conference, so his Doctoral Student, Dr. Matt Graham, graciously stepped in to give the talk, “Soft-Confinements of Chiral Smectic Phases on Crystallization in the Macroscopic Monodomains of a Main-Chain Non-Racemic Liquid Crystalline Polymer”; Manfred Stamm from Leibniz-Institut of Polymer Research Dresden, Dresden, Germany, “Scanning X-ray Microbeam Experiments for the Investigation of Deformation and Fracture of Polymers”; Christian Riekel from ESRF, Grenoble, France, “Micro- and Nano- XRD on Polymers” and Christian Burger from Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY, “SAXS from Polymer-Clay Composites and other Layered Systems”.

The Organizing Committee would like to acknowledge the workshop instructors, invited speakers and session chairs, for all of the time and effort that they volunteered to make this conference a great success.

Exhibits at the conference ran from Monday to Thursday with 45 companies displaying their various products and services for X-ray powder diffraction and X-ray fluorescence spectrometry. The following companies participated at the exhibits:


Alfa Aesar, A Johnson Matthey Company
AMPTEK, Inc.
Analytical Services, Inc.
Angstrom, Inc.
Anton Paar
Australian X-ray Tubes Pty Ltd.
Blake Industries, Inc.
Bruker AXS, Inc.
Brushwellman Electro-fusion Products
Chemplex Industries, Inc.
Corporation Scientifique Claisse Inc.
Edax Inc.
Fernand Claisse, Inc.
GBC Scientific
Glen Mills, Inc.
Hecus XRS GmbH
Herzog Automation Corp
HORIBA Jobin Yvon
Incoatec GmbH
Inel
Innov-X Systems
International Centre for Diffraction Data
Materials Data, Inc.  (MDI)
Micro Photonics
Mike Handley Analytical Services
Moxtek, Inc.
PANalytical
PREMIER Lab Supply, Inc.
Princeton Instruments
Proto Manufacturing
Retsch, Inc.
Rigaku
Rocklabs Ltd.
SCP Science
SCT/Euro-Industries
SII NanoTechnology USA, Inc.
Skyray Instrument Co. Ltd.
Spectro
SPEX Sample Prep LLC
Thermo Scientific
UltraVolt, Inc.
Wiley
Xenocs
XIA LLC
XOS


To see a complete list of the products and services that the exhibitors displayed at the DXC, please visit the website: http://www.dxcicdd.com/07/07-exhibitors.htm.

Exhibits remained open Wednesday evening for the first ever Vendor Sponsored Reception. Attendees were given time to peruse the exhibits after the close of the sessions, and spend time networking with the exhibit staff. Other social events included a Welcoming Reception sponsored by Bruker AXS, Inc., Chemplex, Corporation Scientifique Claisse, Moxtek and Wiley. PANalytical was the sole sponsor of Monday’s poster session, as well as a coffee break. Tuesday’s poster session was sponsored by Thermo Scientific and ICDD. Bruker, MDI and SkyRay Instrument Co. also supported the DXC by sponsoring coffee breaks.  The Organizing Committee sends their deep appreciation to the above mentioned sponsors and also to our Media Sponsor, Materials Today.

For a preview of the 2008 Program, visit www.dxcicdd.com.

 

 

For more information please contact Denise Zulli - zulli@icdd.com

 

DXC HOME -
Advances in X-ray Analysis - DXC2007 - Awards - Search - Site Map - Contact - ICDD HOME

 © 1997 - 2007  by JCPDS - International Centre for Diffraction Dataź of this page and all contents. 
All Rights Reserved.  Please send any queries, comments, or suggestions to: webmaster@icdd.com