Keep "in the know" by following our TwitterFacebookLinkedIn, and Instagram
Use #dxc2019 as your hashtag!

ICXOM-25 Program - See 2019 DXC Program

Program-at-a-Glance (PDF)

ICXOM-25 SESSIONS

 

ICXOM25

Mon, August 5th

Tue, August 6th

Wed, August 7th

Thu, August 8th

Morning

X-ray Optics

New Detectors & Instrumentation Part II

New Approaches in Imaging

Earth & Environmental Sciences

Data Analysis Part I

Afternoon

New Detectors & Instrumentation Part I

Advanced XRF & SR Nanoprobes

Visit APS Beamlines

Cultural Heritage

Functional Materials

Data Analysis Part II

Biological Applications

Evening

Poster Session

Bruker Social Event

 

MONDAY MORNING ICXOM SESSION

X-ray Optics
Chairs: U. Fittschen, Clausthal University of Technology, Germany; ursula.fittschen@tu-clausthal.de; S. Vogt, APS, ANL, USA, svogt@anl.gov
8:30   Welcoming Remarks from the ICXOM-25 Organizers
8:40   I-29  Invited- Aberration-Corrected Optics for Diffraction-Limited Nanofocusing
F. Seiboth*, A. Schropp, F. Wittwer, M. Scholz, J. Garrevoet, G. Falkenberg, C. G. Schroer, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Germany
U. Boesenberg, European XFEL GmbH, Germany
C. Rödel, M. Wünsche, T. Ullsperger, S. Nolte, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany
J. Rahomäki, K. Parfeniukas, S. Giakoumidis, U. Vogt, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
F. Koch, C. David, Paul Scherrer Institut (PSI), Switzerland
9:10 I-65 Invited- Multilayer Laue Lenses for High Resolution X-ray Applications
A. Kubec*, Fraunhofer IWS Dresden, Germany and Paul Scherrer Institut, Switzerland
S. Niese, AXO Dresden GmbH, Germany
J. Gluch, Fraunhofer IKTS, Germany
M. Rosenthal, European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, France
J. Keckes, Montanuniversität Leoben, Austria
9:40 I-75 Multi-beam Diffractive Optics for Experiments at X-ray Free-Electron Lasers
C. David*, B. Rösner, F. Döring, G. Seniutinas, V.A. Guzenko, Paul Scherrer Institut, Switzerland
10:00  I-74  Plenoptic X-ray Microscopy
K.M. Sowa, M.P. Kujda, P. Korecki*, Jagiellonian University in Krakow, Poland
10:20    Break
10:50  I-86  Invited- Quantitative, Total Metal Imaging Using 3D Confocal X-ray Fluorescence Microscopy at the Micron Scale
A. Woll*, D. Agyeman-Budu, Cornell High Energy Synchrotron Source, USA
R. Tappero, Y. Chu, J. Thieme, Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA
J.C. Chia, M.R. Ishka, O. Vatamaniuk, Cornell University, USA
11:20  I-89 A Simple, High-Yield Solution for Fabrication of X-ray Transmission Mirror Optics
D.N. Agyeman-Budu*, A.R. Woll, Cornell High Energy Synchrotron Source, USA
11:40 I-45 3D Additive Manufacturing of X-ray Polymer Refractive Nanolenses
A. Barannikov, P. Ershov, A. Snigirev, Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University, Russia
M. Polikarpov, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany
I. Snigireva*, European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, France
V. Bessonov, K. Abrashitova, A. Fedyanin, Moscow State University, Russia
V. Yunkin, Institute of Microelectronics Technology RAS, Russia
12:00 I-59 Next-Generation X-ray Capillary Optics for High Throughput, High Resolution Applications
S. Seshadri*, W. Yun, M. Cordier, B. Stripe, R. Qiao, S. Lewis, J. Kirz, Sigray Inc, USA



MONDAY AFTERNOON ICXOM SESSION

New Detectors and Instrumentation Part I
Chairs: P. Siddons, BNL, USA, siddons@bnl.gov; J. Thieme, BNL, USA, jthieme@bnl.gov
2:00 I-8 Invited- Detector Developments for Photon Science at PSI
G. Tinti*, M. Andrae, R. Barten, M. Brueckner, S. Chiriotti Alvarez, R. Dinapoli, E. Froejdh, D. Greiffenberg, C. Lopez Cuenca, D. Mezza, M. Meyer, A. Mozzanica, S. Redford, Ch. Ruder, B. Schmitt, X. Shi, D. Thattil, S. Vetter, J. Zhang, Paul Scherrer Institut, Switzerland
2:30 I-85 Application of Area Detector to Simultaneous X-ray Diffraction and X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy Measurements
C. Sun*, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
2:50 I-25 Laboratory-based X-ray Absorption System for Study of Battery Materials
S. Seshadri*, R. Qiao, S. Lewis, W. Yun, Sigray, Inc., USA
U.E.A. Fittschen, Clausthal University of Technology, Germany
3:10     Break
3:40 I-61 ARDESIA: A Fast SDD X-ray Spectrometer for Synchrotron Applications
C. Fiorini*, G. Utica, M. Gugiatti, I. Hafizh, M. Carminati, A. Capsoni, S. Coelli, Politecnico di Milano and INFN Milano, Italy
A. Balerna, V. Tullio, INFN, Frascati, Italy
G. Borghi, F. Ficorella, N. Zorzi, Fondazione Bruno Kessler - FBK, Italy
L. Bombelli, XGLAB srl, Italy
G.O. Lepore, ESRF, France
4:00 I-92 Recent Breakthroughs in Nano-tomography with the Transmission X-ray Microscope at APS
V. De Andrade*, M. Wojcik, A. Deriy, S. Bean, F. De Carlo, Argonne National Laboratory, USA

 

MONDAY EVENING ICXOM POSTER SESSION

I-13 Characterization of Vanadium in Slags and Redox Flow Batteries
U.E.A. Fittschen*, A. Wittkowski, C. Lutz, T. Schirmer, Clausthal University of Technology, Germany
S. Seshadri, R. Qiao, Sigray, USA
I-14 A Road Map to Asses Critical Materials Content in Boron Industrial Wastes using Sustainable micro-XRF and TXRF Instrumentation
U.E.A Fittschen, C. Gutsche, A. Fittschen, Clausthal University of Technology, Germany
I. Kula, Mugla Sitki Kocman University, Turkey
I-15 Characterization of Slags with Respect to Recycling of Critical Materials with TXRF and Laboratory-based XANES
A. Wittkowski, U.E.A. Fittschen*, T. Schirmer, Clausthal University of Technology, Germany
S. Seshadri, R. Qiao, Sigray, USA
I-17 Double Multilayer Monochromators DMM and Montel X-ray Optics for Synchrotron Beamlines
F. Hertlein*, U. Heidorn, C. Umland, C. Michaelsen, J. Wiesmann, Incoatec GmbH, Germany
I-19 Metal Localization and Speciation in Plant Leaves and Roots: From Small to Big Objects
A. Mijovilovich*, F. Morina, A. Mishra, E. Andresen, Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic
D. Brueckner, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), University of Hamburg and Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany
K. Spiers, J. Garrevoet, G. Falkenberg, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Germany
H. Küpper, Czech Academy of Sciences and University of South Bohemia, Czech Republic
I-20 Investigation on Vanadium Crossover in Nafion™ and Novel ETFE-Based Membranes for Vanadium Redox Flow Batteries
C. Lutz*, X. Ke, S. Beuermann, U.E.A. Fittschen, Clausthal University of Technology, Germany
S. Seshadri, R. Qiao, Sigray Inc., USA
I-23   Micro X-ray Fluorescence Computed Tomography System for Determination of Three-Dimensional Elemental Distribution in a Single Hair Strand
S. Hayakawa*, R. Kondo, T. Yamato, K. Komaguchi, Hiroshima University, Japan
A. Munoz-Noval, University Complutense of Madrid, Spain 
S. Honda, SPring-8, Japan
Y. Nishiwaki, Kochi University, Japan
I-24 In Situ Local Temperature Mapping in X-ray Microscopy Nano-Reactors with Luminescence Thermometry
I.K. van Ravenhorst*, R.G. Geitenbeek, A.M.J. van der Eerden, F. Meirer, B.M. Weckhuysen, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
T.J. van Omme, H.H. Peréz Garza, DENSsolutions B.V., The Netherlands
I-26 Recent Performance Improvements to TomoPy
J.R. Madsen, R. Thomas, National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center, USA
D. Ching*; D. Gursoy, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
V. Nikitin, Max IV Laboratory, Sweden
Z. Ronaghi, Nvidia Corporation, USA
P. Oleksandr, Intel Corporation, USA
I-27  Laser-Driven Secondary X-ray Sources and Applications at ELI Beamlines
R. Lera*, D.D Mai, O. Hort, E. Klimešová, O. Kulyk, B. Angelov, S. Espinoza, M. Krikunova, J. Nejdl, J. Andreasson, ELI Beamlines, Czech Republic
I-30  The Diamond I13 Full-field Transmission X-ray Microscope: A Zernike Phase Contrast Setup for Material Sciences
M. Storm*, S. Marathe, C. Rau, Diamond Light Source, United Kingdom
F. Döring, Paul-Scherrer-Institut, Switzerland
I-31 A Combined Approach to High-Throughput Single Catalyst Particle Diagnostics
A.E. Nieuwelink*, M.E.Z. Velthoen, Y.C.M. Nederstigt, K.L. Jagtenberg, F. Meirer, B.M. Weckhuysen, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
I-33  X-ray Imaging, Microscopy and Tomography on EMBL Beamline P14 at PETRA III
M. Polikarpov*, G. Bourenkov, T. Schneider, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany
A. Snigirev, Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University, Russia
I-36 Statistically Uniform Hybrid Pixel Array Detector
Y. Nakaye*, Y. Sakuma, S. Mikusu, T. Sakumura, Rigaku Corporation, Japan
I-39 First Experiences from an International Initiative for Round Robin Tests in X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy
E. Welter*, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Germany
H. Abe, M. Kimura, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Japan
B.A. Bunker, University of Notre Dame, USA
C.T. Chantler, The University of Melbourne, Australia
M. Newville, University of Chicago - CARS, USA
I-40  WITHDRAWN - Creating Nano-focused X-ray Beams using a Piezoelectric Bimorph Deformable Mirror
L. Peverini, Thales SESO S.A.S., France
I-41 First Results from a Monochromatic Confocal Micro X-ray Fluorescence (µXRF) Spectrometer for the Lab
D. Ingerle*, P. Wobrauschek, C. Streli,TU Wien Atominstitut, Austria
K. Hradil, TU Wien X-ray Center, Austria
I-42  X-ray Reflecto-Interferometer Based on Refractive Optics
I. Snigireva*, O. Konovalov, European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, France
S. Lyatun, D. Zverev, P. Ershov, I. Lyatun, A. Snigirev, Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University, Russia
I-47 X-ray Microscopy for Materials Research under Extreme Conditions
A. Barannikov, P. Ershov, A. Snigirev*, Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University, Russia 
T. Fedotenko, L. Dubrovinsky, E. Koemets, N. Dubovinskaia, University of Bayreuth, Germany
M. Hanfland, I. Snigireva, European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, France 
I-48 New Compact Transfocator for X-ray Focusing
A. Narikovich, P. Ershov, A. Lushnikov, A. Barannikov, I. Lyatun, N. Klimova, I. Panormov, A. Sinitsyn, D. Zverev, A. Snigirev*, Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University, Russia
M. Polikarpov, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany
I. Snigireva, European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, France
I-49 X-ray Phase-Contrast Imaging Technique Based on Multilens Interferometer
D. Zverev, A. Snigirev, Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University, Russia
I. Snigireva*, European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, France
S. Kuznetsov, V. Yunkin, Institute of Microelectronics Technology RAS, Russia
I-50 Full Field Nanotomography: Towards Time Resolution and in-situ Applications
I. Greving*, S. Flenner, E. Longo, F. Wilde, J. Brehling, U. Tietze, L. Lottermoser, H. Burmester, T. Dose, F. Beckmann, Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Germany
M. Storm, Diamond Light Source, UK
A. Kubec, C. David, Paul-Scherrer-Institut, Switzerland 
I-51 Beam-shaping Refractive Optics for High Energy X-rays
D. Zverev*, A. Barannikov, A. Snigirev, Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University, Russia
V. Kohn, National Research Center “Kurchatov Institute”, Russia 
V. Yunkin , S. Kuznetsov, Institute of Microelectronics Technology RAS, Russia
I. Snigireva, European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, France
I-54 Compact Table Top micro-XRF Spectrometer with Low Power Rh Target Tube Excitation
P. Wobrauschek, D. Ingerle*, J. Prost, C. Streli, TU Wien - Atominstitut, Austria
S. Dhara, N. Lal Misra, Bhaba Atomic Research Centre, India
I-57 EIGER2 Detector Systems: Tools for Advanced X-ray Studies
M. Müller*, S. Brandstetter, DECTRIS Ltd, Switzerland
I-58 Long Distance Multilayer Laue Lenses – New Possibilities for X-ray Nanoprobe Experiments
P. Gawlitza*, A. Leson, Fraunhofer IWS Dresden, Germany
A. Kubec, Paul Scherrer Institute (PSI), Switzerland
J. Gluch, Fraunhofer IKTS Dresden, Germany
S. Niese, AXO Dresden GmbH, Germany
J. Keckes, J. Todt, Mointanuniversität Leoben, Austria
I-63 Seven-Element Silicon Drift Detector for Ultra-High Count Rate Application
J. Wang*, V.D. Saveliev, S. Barkan, E. Tikhomirov, M. Zhang, E.V. Damron, D. Redfern, Hitachi High-Technologies Science America, Inc., USA
I-68   A Route from 2D-XRD to Polycrystal Properties
L.E. Fuentes-Cobas*, D.C. Burciaga-Valencia, E.E. Villalobos-Portillo, M.E. Montero-Cabrera, Centro de Investigacion en Materiales Avanzados, Mexico
L. Fuentes-Montero, Diamond Light Source, UK
D. Chateigner, Normandie Université, France
G. Pepponi, Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy
S. Grazulis, Vilnius University, Lithuania
I-69 X-ray Fluorescence Analysis in an Electron Microscope: Further Improvement of the Spotsize of Polycapillary Focusing Optics combined with the Modular X-ray Source iMOXS/2®
M. Menzel*, A. Bjeoumikhov Helmut Fischer GmbH, Germany
I-73 Visualising Metals in Hyperaccumulator Plants using Synchrotron µXRF Computed Tomography
K.M. Spiers*, G. Falkenberg, J. Garrevoet, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY, Germany
D. Brueckner, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY, University of Hamburg and Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany
E. Montargès-Pelletier, Université´ de Lorraine, France
A.van der Ent, The University of Queensland, Australia and Université´ de Lorraine, France
I-76 Full-field Structured-Illumination Super-Resolution X-ray Transmission Microscopy
B. Günther*, L. Hehn, M. Dierolf, F. Pfeiffer, Technical University of Munich, Germany
A. Hipp, Helmholtz Zentrum Geesthacht, Germany
I-77  Evaluation of X-ray Diffraction (XRD) Patterns and Phase Identification in Chitosan Zinc Oxide (CZnO) Nanoadsorbent
S. Hiregoudar*, B.L. Dinesha, P.M. Smith, Vijayakumar, University of Agricultural Sciences, India
I-78 Polycapillary Optic for Liquid-Metal-Jet X-ray sources
A. Adibhatla*, Excillum Inc., USA
M. Lindqvist, B. Hansson, Excillum AB, Sweden
I-79 Implementation of the Rococo 2 Silicon Drift Detector at the cryogenic Endstation of Beamline P06 at Petra III
A. Graefenstein*, C. Rumancev, S. Stuhr, A.R. von Gundlach, T. Senkbeil, L. Jolmes, B. Koenig, A. Rosenhahn, T. Voepel, S. Ebbinghaus, Ruhr University Bochum, Germany
J. Garrevoet, G. Falkenberg, W. Schroeder, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Germany
I-80 The Hard X-ray Microprobe Experiment at Beamline P06 (DESY)
G. Falkenberg*, K. Spiers, D. Brückner, K.V. Falch, J. Garrevoet, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Germany
I-81 Determination of the Composition of Fine-dispersed Inclusions of Native Gold in a Matrix of a Sulfide Mineral by Electron Microprobe
V.V. Tatarinov, Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
I-84   In-situ microCT Instrument for Planetary Exploration
P. Sarrazin*, R. Obbard, SETI Institute, USA
N. Vo, Diamond Light Source, UK
K. Zacny, Honeybee Robotics, USA
I-87 Optimizing Scan Trajectory for X-ray Fluorescence Tomography
F.S. Marin, C. Roehrig, D. Gursoy, K. Kemner, O. Antipova, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
J. Cabana-Jimenez, E. Allen, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
I-88  Runout Characterization of a Heavy Load Mechanical Bearing Rotation Stage by a Precision Steel Sphere
E. Larsson*, S. Yu, T. Sjögren, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden, Sweden
Z. Hegedues, T. Müller, T. Bäcker, S. Gutschmidt, U. Lienert, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Germany
S. Hall, R. Mokso, Lund University, Sweden
I-91   Spherical Optics by Dislocation of Crystal Structure
J.M. Maj, Marquette University, USA
I-93  WITHDRAWN -- Analyzing the Color Appearance Originating from Biological Microstructure via Numerical Solutions of Maxwell’s Equations
S.H. Tseng*, T.H. Kuo, T.Y. Chang, L.Y. Huang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
I-95 Application of X-ray computed Microtomography to Structural Analysis of Jewels from the Museum of the Royal Tombs of Sipán
S. Azeredo*, R. Lopes, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
R. Cesareo, Universita di Sassari, Italy
A. Bustamante, Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos, Peru
W. Alva, Museuo ‘‘Tumbas Reales de Sipan’’, Peru
I-96 Flux Optimization of an Illinois Tech Bending Magnet Beamline
B. Carlson*, C. Segre, A. Khounsary, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
I-98 In-situ Strain Mapping during Nanoindentation of CVD TiAlN Thin Films
G. Lotze, S. Kalbfleisch, S. Carlson, MAX IV Laboratory, Sweden
O. Bäcke, M. Hörnqvist Colliander, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
I-101 Microscopic Mapping of the Full Strain Tensor, Local Orientation and Composition in an InxGa1-xN Heterostructure via Scanning X-ray Diffraction
C. Richter*, Leibniz-Institut fuer Kristallzuechtung, Germany and ESRF, France
A. Even, OSRAM, Germany and CEA-LETI, France
A. Dussaigne, P. Ferret, CEA-LETI, France
Y-M. Le Vaillant, Nelumbo Digital, France
T. Schulli, ESRF, France



  

         

TUESDAY MORNING ICXOM SESSION

New Detectors and Instrumentation Part II
Chairs: P. Siddons, BNL, USA, siddons@bnl.gov; J. Thieme, BNL, USA, jthieme@bnl.gov
9:00 # Invited- Accelerating Discovery with Multi-Modal Operando Microscopy
D. Shapiro*, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
9:30 I-11 Invited- Hard X-ray Full-field Transmission X-ray Microscopy at NSLS-II
W.K. Lee*, M. Ge, X. Xiao, D.S. Coburn, E. Nazaretski, W. Xu, H. Xu, K. Gofron, Z. Yin, Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA
10:00 I-43  High Resolution 3D X-ray Diffraction Microscopy using Nano Focused X-rays
H. Stieglitz*, C. Krywka,  M. Müller, Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Germany
10:20     Break
10:50  I-83 Hollow Beam X-ray Diffraction and Absorption Tomography
P. Evans*, A. Dicken, F. Elarnaut, D. Downes, Nottingham Trent University, UK
K. Rogers, Cranfield University, UK
11:10 I-4 Detection of Low Energy X-rays with High Efficiency and Spectral Resolution
L. Strüder*, PNSensor GmbH and University of Siegen, Germany
S. Aschauer, R. Hartmann, PNSensor GmbH, Germany
H. Soltau, A. Niculae, J. Davis, PNDetector GmbH, Germany
11:30    Please break for lunch at this time. The bus for Argonne National Laboratory will leave the hotel at 12:40 pm.

                 

TUESDAY AFTERNOON ICXOM SESSION (Held at Argonne National Laboratory)

Advanced XRF and SR Nanoprobes
Chairs: A. Lanzirotti, The University of Chicago, USA, lanzirotti@uchicago.edu; C. Sun, ANL, USA, cjsun@aps.anl.gov
2:00 I-28 Invited- Nanoscale Multimodal X-ray Imaging at NSLS-II
Y.S. Chu *, H. Yan, X. Huang, A. Pattammattel, E. Nazaretski, N. Bouet, P. Ilinski, Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA
2:30  I-104 Invited- Cryo X-ray Nanotomography Correlating Structure and Elemental Composition
P. Cloetens*, J.C. da Silva, A. Pacureanu, M. Salome, Y. Yang, ESRF, France
S. Bohic,, ESRF and UGA, France
3:00  I-12 Ptychographic Nano-analytical X-ray Microscope (PtyNAMi) at PETRA III
C.G. Schroer*, DESY & University of Hamburg, Germany
M. Seyrich, A. Schropp, S. Botta, R. Döhrmann, J. Hagemann, M. Kahnt, M. Lyubomirskiy, M. Scholz, P. Wiljes, F. Wittwer, D. Brückner, J. Garrevoet, G. Falkenberg, DESY, Germany
L. Grote, University of Hamburg, Germany
3:20  I-99 The NanoMAX Beamline at MAX IV
S. Kalbfleisch*, K. Thånell, U. Johansson, G. Carbone, A. Björling, A. Rodriguez-Fernandez, L. Roslund, K. Åhnberg, P. Bell, A. Mikkelsen, Lund University, Sweden
U. Vogt, KTH/Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
3:40  I-72 Nanoscopes at Pohang Accelerator Laboratory (PSL-II and PAL-XFEL)
H.-J. Shin*, N. Kim, H. Kim, J. Baik, J.-H. Lim, S. Lee, J. Lim, K.-S. Lee, N.-E. Sung, S.Y. Lee, D. Nam, S. Kim, Pohang Accelerator Laboratory, Korea
4:00   Break
4:15   Begin tour of the APS
6:00   Transfer back to the Westin Lombard Yorktown Hotel


WEDNESDAY MORNING PLENARY SESSION

PLENARY – New Approaches in Imaging - A joint session of ICXOM and DXC
Chairs:    U.E.A. Fittschen, Clausthal University of Technology; Germany; T.G. Fawcett, Emeritus, ICDD, USA
8:30      Opening Remarks and Awards
9:00  I-5 Multimodal Imaging Using Lyncean’s Compact Synchrotron Source
B. Hornberger, Lyncean Technologies, USA
9:45  I-70   Spatial and Temporal Exploration of Heterogeneous Catalysts with Synchrotron Radiation
F. Meirer, University of Utrecht, The Netherlands
10:30   Break
11:00 I-105 X-ray Imaging from Tissues to Cells to Subcellular Structures
G. Woloschak, Northwestern University, Feinberg School of Medicine, USA
11:45 P-2  Nanocrystalline Powder Diffraction Analysis
I.C. Noyan*, H. Öztürk, S. Xiong, Columbia University, USA 

 

WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON ICXOM SESSIONS

Cultural HeritageA joint session of ICXOM and DXC
Chairs: K. Janssens, University of Antwerp, Belgium, koen.janssens@uantwerpen.be; M. Schmeling, Loyola University Chicago, USA, mschmel@luc.edu
ICXOM Abstracts:    
1:00  I-100 Invited- Innovative Strategies for the use of in-situ and SR-based X-ray Techniques to Reveal Artistic Technology and Relight History
E. Pouyet*, H. Chopp, O. Cossairt, Q. Dai, A. Katsaggelos, M. Walton, Northwestern University, USA
1:30 I-37 Invited- Combining X-ray and Visual Hyperspectral Imaging for the Investigation of Painted Cultural Heritage Objects
M. Alfeld, TU Delft, The Netherlands
2:00 I-38 Simultaneous XRD-XRF Mapping of Daguerreotypes with the Color X-ray Camera
J.M. Davis*, J. Schmidt, M. Huth, H. Soltau , PNDetector, Germany
E. Vicenzi, Smithsonian Museum Conservation Institute, USA
R. Hartmann, L. Strüder, PNSensor, Germany
2:20 I-82 Invited- Vermeer's Discriminating use of Lead White Pigments in Girl with a Pearl Earring, as Revealed by Macroscopic XRPD
S. De Meyer, F. Vanmeert, R. Vertongen, G. Van der Snickt, K. Janssens*, University of Antwerp, Belgium
A. Vandivere, A. Van Loon, Mauritshuis Museum, The Netherlands
V. Gonzalez, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
K. Dooley, J. Delaney, National Gallery of Art, USA
2:50   Break (The DXC portion of the session will continue after break. The ICXOM session, Functional Materials, will also run concurrently, after the break)
DXC Abstracts:    
3:10 S-27  Invited- Portable XRF for Anthropology Collections and Archaeologogy
L. Dussubieux, Field Museum, USA
3:40  S-36  Invited- Engaging the Non-Specialists in XRF: Reconsidering the Learning Process
L. Lee, Getty Conservation Institute, USA
4:10 S-10 Using X-ray Fluorescence Spectroscopy to verify the authenticity of a portrait attributed to Rembrandt
M. Loubser*, G. de Kamper, I. McGinn, University of Pretoria, South Africa
R. Tagle, Bruker Nano, Germany
4:30 S-29 X-ray Spectroscopies for Mesoamerican Green Stone Characterization: Challenges and Complementary Techniques
J.L. Ruvalcaba-Sil*, M. Manrique-Ortega, A. Mitrani, V. Aguilar-Melo, M.A. García-Bucio, E. Casanova-Gonzalez, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, México
4:50  S-30  Analyses of Pigments from Japanese 17th Century Sugito Door Paintings             
T.G. Fawcett*, S. Gates-Rector, M. Rost, T.N. Blanton, ICDD, USA
C.I. Duffy, B.A. Price, P.A. Olley, Philadelphia Museum of Art, USA

 

Functional Materials
Chairs: F. Meirer, Utrecht University, The Netherlands, f.meirer@uu.nl; G. Pepponi, Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy, pepponi@fbk.eu
3:20   I-9 Invited- Multimodal Imaging of Solar Cells during in-situ and Operando Experiments
M.E. Stuckelberger*, C. Ossig, DESY, Germany
M.I. Bertoni, Arizona State University, USA
C.G. Schroer, DESY, Germany
3:50  I-6 Invited- The Function of Heterogeneous Catalysts as Revealed by X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy
S.R Bare*, A.S. Hoffman, A. Boubnov, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, USA
4:20 I-52   Invited- Elemental Imaging of Trace Elements in Bone Samples
C. Streli*, M. Rauwolf, A. Turyanskaya ,D. Ingerle, P. Wobrauschek, TU Wien - Atominstitut, Austria
4:50 I-35 Unraveling Ni Interaction with g-Al2O3 Matrix in a Fluid Catalytic Cracking Individual Particle
M. Gambino*, M. Veselý, M. Filez, R. Oord, F. Meirer, B.M. Weckhuysen, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
D. Ferreira Sanchez, D. Grolimund, Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland
N. Nesterenko, D. Minoux, Total Research and Technology Feluy, Belgium
M. Maquet, Total Research and Technology Gonfreville, France
5:10 I-60 Identification of Secondary Phases in Thin Film Solar Cells by 3DXRD and Multigrain Crystallography
M. Mar Lucas, C. Rein, H. Friis Poulsen, J. Wenzel Andreasen, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
5:30  I-53  Combined GIXRF and XRR Analysis (GIXA) for the Nondestructive Characterization of Nanomaterials in the Laboratory
D. Ingerle*, P. Wobrauschek, C. Streli, TU Wien - Atominstitut, Austria
G. Pepponi, Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy
5:50 I-7 Selected Application Examples in Functional Materials by Coated Hollow Capillaries used as X-ray Optics
J. Wochnowski, Technische Hochschule Lübeck, Germany

           

THURSDAY MORNING ICXOM SESSIONS

Earth & Environmental Sciences
Chairs: D. Eichert, Elettra-Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy, diane.eichert@elettra.eu; U. Fittschen, Clausthal University of Technology, Germany, ursula.fittschen@tu-clausthal.de
8:30 I-22  Invited- Do the Naica Giant Crystals Deteriorate due to Human Action?
M.E. Montero-Cabrera*, I. Castillo-Sandoval, I.J.A. Carreño-Márquez, L.E. Fuentes-Cobas, H.E. Esparza-Ponce, J. Canche-Tello, M.Y. Luna-Porres, G. González-Sánchez, G. Herrera-Pérez, D. Burciaga-Valencia, C. Caraveo, Centro de Investigacion en Materiales Avanzados, Mexico
B. Pérez-Cázares, M.E. Fuentes-Montero, J.M. Nápoles, G. Gómez, L. Muñoz, I. Reyes-Cortés, M. Reyes-Cortés, Universidad Autónoma de Chihuahua, Mexico
E. Menéndez-Méndez, Instituto Eduardo Torroja de Ciencias de la Construcción, Spain
H. Castillo-Michel, European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, France
D. Eichert, Elettra-Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy
R. Loredo-Portales, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico
U. Salazar-Kuri, Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla, Mexico
9:00  I-62 Invited- X-ray Micro and Nanotomographic Investigation of Soil Aggregate Microbial and Pore Structure
K.M. Kemner*, O. Antipova, D. Gursoy, B. Lai, C. Roehrig, S. Vogt, F. Marin, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
S. O'Brien, University of Illinois, USA
D. Sholto-Douglas, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
A. Dohnalkova, L. Kovarik, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA
M. Whiteside, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands
9:30 #   Invited- Samples from Mars and How to Study Them
J. Thieme, Brookhaven National Laboratory – NSLS II, USA
10:00 I-97 Positioning Capabilities of the Planetary Instrument for X-ray Lithochemistry
C. Heirwegh, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA
10:20   Break

 

Data Analysis Part I
Chairs: F. De Carlo, W. Di, ANL, USA, decarlo@aps.anl.gov; wendydi@anl.gov
10:50 I-18 Invited- Improving X-ray Tomography Reconstruction and Analysis using Deep Learning
D.M. Pelt*, Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica, The Netherlands
11:20  I-56 Machine Learning and Computational Tools for the Scale-up of X-ray Dataset
P. KC*, The University of Chicago and Argonne National Laboratory, USA
V. De Andrade, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
N. Kasthuri, The University of Chicago, USA
11:40 I-34 Missing-wedge X-ray Tomography with Deep Learning
X. Yang*, A. Schropp, D. Brückner, C.G. Schroer, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Germany
12:00 I-90  Invited- Computed Tomography at High-speeds
D. Gursoy, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
12:30     Lunch Break

 

THURSDAY AFTERNOON ICXOM SESSIONS

Data Analysis Part II
Chairs: F. De Carlo, W. Di, ANL, USA, decarlo@aps.anl.gov; wendydi@anl.gov
1:40 I-16 Optimization-Based Simultaneous Alignment and Reconstruction in Fluorescence Tomography
W. Di*, S. Chen, D. Gursoy, S. Leyffer, S. Wild, S. Vogt, Argonne National Lab, USA
T. Paunesku, Northwestern University, USA
2:00  I-102 Invited- High Throughput Phase Retrieval
S. Marchesini, Lawrence Berkeley Lab, USA
2:30 I-64  Multibeam X-ray Ptychography for High Throughput, Large Field-Of-View Imaging
Y. Yao*, Y. Jiang, J.A. Klug, M. Wojcik, Z. Cai, B. Lai, S. Vogt, J. Deng, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
2:50   I-67 Alternating Direction Method of Multipliers for 3D Ptychography
S. Aslan*, D. Gursoy, S. Leyffer, D.J. Ching, T. Bicer Argonne National Laboratory, USA
V. Nikitin, Max IV Laboratory, Sweden
3:10 I-46 WONDER – Whole POwder PatterN MoDElling in Orange
L. Rebuffi*, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
A. Flor, B. Mukherjee, P. Scardi, University of Trento, Italy
3:30   Break

                  

Biological Applications
Chairs: G. Falkenberg, K. Spiers, DESY, Germany, Gerald.Falkenberg@desy.de; kathryn.spiers@desy.de
4:00 I-32 Invited- Investigation of Metal(loid) Distribution and Speciation in Plants by µXRF and µXANES on Frozen-Hydrated and Living Sample
H. Küpper*, A. Mijovilovich, A. Mishra, F. Morina, Biology Centre of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic
S. Mishra, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gorakhpur University, India
E. Peiter, Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany
D.s Brückner, G. Falkenberg, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY, Germany
K. Ignatiev, Diamond Synchrotron, England, UK
4:30 I-103 Invited- Imaging Metals in Single Cells at the Nanoscale and the Accompanying Quest for Quantification
B. de Samber, Universiteit Gent, Belgium
5:00 I-44 Assessment of Image Contrast and Signal to Noise Ratio in Analyzer Based Imaging of Lungs in Rodents
R. Hendrik Menk*, Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy
L. Rigon, F. Arfelli, Università di Trieste, Italy
5:20 I-66 Invited- Adventures in Iron Biochemistry: X-ray Spectroscopy as a Tool for Studying Biological Iron Coordination Chemistry
S.A. James*; G. McColl, A. Ramirez, C. Opazo, University of Melbourne, Australia
M.M.W. Jones, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
M.D. de Jonge, Australian Synchrotron, Australia
5:50      Closing Remarks
6:10     ICXOM-25 End

 

 

 


Abstracts are hereby solicited for oral presentations in any of the sessions listed, or the XRD, XRF or ICXOM-25 poster sessions. Poster sessions will be held on Monday (XRD) and Tuesday (XRF/ICXOM-25) evening of conference week.

Presentations may be moved among oral sessions, or to a poster session, at the discretion of the Organizing Committee.  Every attempt will be made to contact the submitting author if this is necessary.

The Organizing Committee considers the withdrawal of an abstract after it has been accepted and advertised as highly nonprofessional (except in special circumstances). Please try to secure travel funding and approvals before submitting an abstract.

 

  
        

DXC in Chicago